• PEOPLE NAME: NKOM OF CAMEROON

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12745

ROP: 107357

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke

Language: Kom (Cameroon) - (bkm)

Alternate Name(s): Kom, Bikom, Bamekon

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 341,000

Global Population: 341,000


PEID: 12745

ROP: 107357

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Nkom of Cameroon, numbering 341,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Kom (Cameroon). The primary religion practiced by the Nkom is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available