• PEOPLE NAME: NFUMTE OF CAMEROON

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12730

ROP: 107223

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke

Language: Mfumte - (nfu)

Alternate Name(s): Kofa

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 70,000

Global Population: 70,000


PEID: 12730

ROP: 107223

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Nfumte of Cameroon, numbering 70,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Mfumte. The primary religion practiced by the Nfumte is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available