• PEOPLE NAME: JIMI OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12627

ROP: 104273

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Jimi (Cameroon) - (jim)

Alternate Name(s): Malabu, Djimi

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 10,500

Global Population: 10,500


PEID: 12627

ROP: 104273

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Jimi of Cameroon, numbering 10,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Jimi (Cameroon). The primary religion practiced by the Jimi is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available