• PEOPLE NAME: BAMALI OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12501

ROP: 100919

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke

Language: Bamali - (bbq)

Alternate Name(s): Ngoobechop

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 14,000

Global Population: 14,000


PEID: 12501

ROP: 100919

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Bamali of Cameroon, numbering 14,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Bamali. The primary religion practiced by the Bamali is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available