• PEOPLE NAME: BAFUMEN OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12489

ROP: 100733

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke

Language: Mmen - (bfm)

Alternate Name(s): Mmeh

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 57,500

Global Population: 57,500


PEID: 12489

ROP: 100733

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Bafumen of Cameroon, numbering 57,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Mmen. The primary religion practiced by the Bafumen is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available