• PEOPLE NAME: BABA OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12481

ROP: 100686

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke

Language: Baba - (bbw)

Alternate Name(s): Bapa, Papia

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 31,000

Global Population: 31,000


PEID: 12481

ROP: 100686

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Baba of Cameroon, numbering 31,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Baba. The primary religion practiced by the Baba is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available