• PEOPLE NAME: BAGANDO OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12480

ROP: 100978

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Congo

Language: Bangandu - (bgf)

Alternate Name(s): Bangantu, Ngando; Bangandu

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Cameroon

Also found in: Congo (Brazzaville)

Population: 3,500

Global Population: 7,800


PEID: 12480

ROP: 100978

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Bagando of Cameroon, numbering 3,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Congo people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 7,800 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Bangandu. The primary religion practiced by the Bagando is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available