• PEOPLE NAME: WARA OF BURKINA FASO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Go to Nations

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12459

ROP: 110684

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SSAP

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Wara - (wbf)

Alternate Name(s): Sama

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Burkina Faso

Also found in:

Population: 9,600

Global Population: 9,600


PEID: 12459

ROP: 110684

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Wara of Burkina Faso, numbering 9,600, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Burkina Faso. Their primary language is Wara. The primary religion practiced by the Wara is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available