• PEOPLE NAME: TOUSSIAN OF BURKINA FASO

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Northern Toussian - (tsp)

Alternate Name(s): Toussian, Northern, Tusia

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Burkina Faso

Also found in:

Population: 54,000

Global Population: 54,000


PEID: 12453

ROP: 110184

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Toussian of Burkina Faso, numbering 54,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Burkina Faso. Their primary language is Northern Toussian. The primary religion practiced by the Toussian is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available