• PEOPLE NAME: BONUU RED BOBO OF BURKINA FASO


PEID: 12438

ROP: 101820

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Bomu - (bmq)

Alternate Name(s): Bobo Wule, Western Bobo, Bomu

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Burkina Faso

Also found in: Mali

Population: 87,000

Global Population: 477,000


PEID: 12438

ROP: 101820

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Bonuu Red Bobo of Burkina Faso, numbering 87,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 477,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Bomu. The primary religion practiced by the Bonuu Red Bobo is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available