• PEOPLE NAME: NANERIGE SENUFO OF BURKINA FASO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Phil and Carol Bergen

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12428

ROP: 107073

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SSAP

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Nanerigé Sénoufo - (sen)

Alternate Name(s): Nanerige, Nanerge Senufo

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Burkina Faso

Also found in:

Population: 133,000

Global Population: 133,000


PEID: 12428

ROP: 107073

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Nanerige Senufo of Burkina Faso, numbering 133,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Burkina Faso. Their primary language is Nanerigé Sénoufo. The primary religion practiced by the Nanerige Senufo is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available