• PEOPLE NAME: ZAROSE OF BURKINA FASO


PEID: 12427

ROP: 111149

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Mossi - (mos)

Alternate Name(s): Zaore, Zaoga

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Burkina Faso

Also found in:

Population: 60,500

Global Population: 60,500


PEID: 12427

ROP: 111149

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Zarose of Burkina Faso, numbering 60,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Burkina Faso. Their primary language is Mossi. The primary religion practiced by the Zarose is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available