• PEOPLE NAME: MARKA OF BURKINA FASO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Steve and Debbi Clouser

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12426

ROP: 106346

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Malinke

Language: Marka - (rkm)

Alternate Name(s): Dafin, Dafing

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Burkina Faso

Also found in: Mali

Population: 285,000

Global Population: 329,000


PEID: 12426

ROP: 106346

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Marka of Burkina Faso, numbering 285,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Malinke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 329,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Marka. The primary religion practiced by the Marka is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available