• PEOPLE NAME: YANA OF BURKINA FASO


PEID: 12425

ROP: 104138

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Moore - (mos)

Alternate Name(s): Jaan, Yana

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk

Country: Burkina Faso

Also found in:

Population: 38,500

Global Population: 38,500


PEID: 12425

ROP: 104138

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Yana of Burkina Faso, numbering 38,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Burkina Faso. Their primary language is Moore. The primary religion practiced by the Yana is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available