• PEOPLE NAME: KASENA OF BURKINA FASO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By David Bowling

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12410

ROP: 104705

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Kasem - (xsm)

Alternate Name(s): Awuna

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Burkina Faso

Also found in: Ghana

Population: 251,000

Global Population: 421,000


PEID: 12410

ROP: 104705

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Kasena of Burkina Faso, numbering 251,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 421,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Kasem. The primary religion practiced by the Kasena is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available