• PEOPLE NAME: BIMOBA OF BURKINA FASO


PEID: 12374

ROP: 106692

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SSAP

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Moba - (mfq)

Alternate Name(s): Moba, Bima

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Burkina Faso

Also found in: Togo

Population: 4,100

Global Population: 398,100


PEID: 12374

ROP: 106692

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Bimoba of Burkina Faso, numbering 4,100, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 398,100 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Moba. The primary religion practiced by the Bimoba is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available