• PEOPLE NAME: KO OF BENIN


PEID: 12333

ROP: 105083

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Fon - (fon)

Alternate Name(s): Kotafon

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Benin

Also found in:

Population: 165,000

Global Population: 165,000


PEID: 12333

ROP: 105083

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Ko of Benin, numbering 165,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Benin. Their primary language is Fon. The primary religion practiced by the Ko is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available