• PEOPLE NAME: AGUNA OF BENIN


PEID: 12296

ROP: 100127

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Yoruba

Language: Aguna - (aug)

Alternate Name(s): Awuna

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Benin

Also found in:

Population: 17,500

Global Population: 17,500


PEID: 12296

ROP: 100127

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Aguna of Benin, numbering 17,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Yoruba people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Benin. Their primary language is Aguna. The primary religion practiced by the Aguna is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available