• PEOPLE NAME: SHARCHOP OF BHUTAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 1225

ROP: 102831

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Buddhist

Language: Tshangla - (tsj)

Alternate Name(s): Northern Tsangla, Southern Tsangla, Matchopa, Nagnoo, Chug, Sangla, Kalaktang, Kishpinag, Monkit, Eastern Bhotia, Eastern Bhutanese, Sangla, Sarchapkha, Sharchagpakha, Tsangla, Tshalingpa

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Lamaism

Country: Bhutan

Also found in: China

Population: 92,000

Global Population: 146,000


PEID: 1225

ROP: 102831

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Sharchop of Bhutan, numbering 92,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Buddhist people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 146,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Tshangla. The primary religion practiced by the Sharchop is Tibetan Buddhism, a branch of Buddhism characteristic of Tibet and certain regions of the Himalayas.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available