• PEOPLE NAME: TUIC OF SOUTH SUDAN


PEID: 12164

ROP: 115827

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Nilotic

Language: Southeastern Dinka - (dks)

Alternate Name(s): Twi

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: South Sudan

Also found in:

Population: 57,500

Global Population: 57,500


PEID: 12164

ROP: 115827

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Tuic of South Sudan, numbering 57,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Nilotic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in South Sudan. Their primary language is Southeastern Dinka. The primary religion practiced by the Tuic is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available