• PEOPLE NAME: SUNGOR OF SUDAN


PEID: 12143

ROP: 109609

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: NAME

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Ouaddai-Fur

Language: Assangori - (sjg)

Alternate Name(s): Shangor

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Sudan

Also found in: Chad

Population: 23,000

Global Population: 76,500


PEID: 12143

ROP: 109609

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Sungor of Sudan, numbering 23,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Ouaddai-Fur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 76,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Assangori. The primary religion practiced by the Sungor is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available