• PEOPLE NAME: DGIK OF SUDAN


PEID: 12102

ROP: 116296

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Nuba Mountains

Language: Dagik - (dec)

Alternate Name(s): Ruwa, Dagig, Masakin, Masakin Dagig, Masakin Gusar, Thakik

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Sudan

Also found in:

Population: 65,500

Global Population: 65,500


PEID: 12102

ROP: 116296

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Dgik of Sudan, numbering 65,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Nuba Mountains people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Sudan. Their primary language is Dagik. The primary religion practiced by the Dgik is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available