• PEOPLE NAME: HEIBAN NUBA OF SUDAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12038

ROP: 103749

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Nuba Mountains

Language: Heiban - (hbn)

Alternate Name(s): Abul, Ebang

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Sudan

Also found in:

Population: 7,900

Global Population: 7,900


PEID: 12038

ROP: 103749

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Heiban Nuba of Sudan, numbering 7,900, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Nuba Mountains people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Sudan. Their primary language is Heiban. The primary religion practiced by the Heiban Nuba is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available