• PEOPLE NAME: SOUTHWESTERN DINKA OF SOUTH SUDAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Keith & Jamie Lorenz

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12009

ROP: 110778

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Nilotic

Language: Southwestern Dinka - (dik)

Alternate Name(s): Dinka Rek, Dinka Ngok, Dinka Twic (W), Dinka Luac

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: South Sudan

Also found in:

Population: 3,015,000

Global Population: 3,015,000


PEID: 12009

ROP: 110778

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Southwestern Dinka of South Sudan, numbering 3,015,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Nilotic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in South Sudan. Their primary language is Southwestern Dinka. The primary religion practiced by the Southwestern Dinka is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available