• PEOPLE NAME: AVUKAYA OF SOUTH SUDAN


PEID: 11968

ROP: 100638

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Sudanic

Language: Avokaya - (avu)

Alternate Name(s): Abukaya

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: South Sudan

Also found in: Congo (Kinshasa)

Population: 55,500

Global Population: 114,000


PEID: 11968

ROP: 100638

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Avukaya of South Sudan, numbering 55,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Sudanic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 114,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Avokaya. The primary religion practiced by the Avukaya is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available