• PEOPLE NAME: ANUAK OF SOUTH SUDAN

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Nilotic

Language: Anuak - (anu)

Alternate Name(s): Anguak

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: South Sudan

Also found in: Ethiopia; United States

Population: 234,000

Global Population: 364,100


PEID: 11964

ROP: 100395

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Anuak of South Sudan, numbering 234,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Nilotic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 364,100 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Anuak. The primary religion practiced by the Anuak is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available