• PEOPLE NAME: ADJA OF SOUTH SUDAN


PEID: 11960

ROP: 100169

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Sudanic

Language: Aja (South Sudan) - (aja)

Alternate Name(s): Aja, Ajja, Bija

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: South Sudan

Also found in:

Population: 350

Global Population: 350


PEID: 11960

ROP: 100169

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Adja of South Sudan, numbering 350, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Sudanic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in South Sudan. Their primary language is Aja (South Sudan). The primary religion practiced by the Adja is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available