• PEOPLE NAME: HO OF BANGLADESH

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Gerald Roberts

Explore in Photos


PEID: 1176

ROP: 112247

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Tribal - Other

Language: Ho - (hoc)

Alternate Name(s): Lanka Kol

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Bangladesh

Also found in: India

Population: 2,700

Global Population: 970,700


PEID: 1176

ROP: 112247

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Ho of Bangladesh, numbering 2,700, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Tribal - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 970,700 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Ho. The primary religion practiced by the Ho is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available