• PEOPLE NAME: TSEMAI OF ETHIOPIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11650

ROP: 110207

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Horn of Africa

People Cluster: Sidama

Language: Tsamai - (tsb)

Alternate Name(s): Tsemay

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Ethiopia

Also found in:

Population: 26,500

Global Population: 26,500


PEID: 11650

ROP: 110207

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Tsemai of Ethiopia, numbering 26,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Sidama people cluster within the Horn of Africa affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Ethiopia. Their primary language is Tsamai. The primary religion practiced by the Tsemai is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available