• PEOPLE NAME: NORTHERN AWNGI OF ETHIOPIA


PEID: 11610

ROP: 105417

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Horn of Africa

People Cluster: Ethio-Semitic

Language: Awngi - (awn)

Alternate Name(s): Kunfel (pej.)

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Ethiopia

Also found in:

Population: 3,400

Global Population: 3,400


PEID: 11610

ROP: 105417

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Northern Awngi of Ethiopia, numbering 3,400, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Ethio-Semitic people cluster within the Horn of Africa affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Ethiopia. Their primary language is Awngi. The primary religion practiced by the Northern Awngi is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available