• PEOPLE NAME: BAISO OF ETHIOPIA


PEID: 11550

ROP: 100791

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Horn of Africa

People Cluster: Sidama

Language: Baiso - (bsw)

Alternate Name(s): Gedicho

Primary Religion: Christianity - Eastern Orthodoxy

Country: Ethiopia

Also found in:

Population: 8,300

Global Population: 8,300


PEID: 11550

ROP: 100791

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Baiso of Ethiopia, numbering 8,300, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Sidama people cluster within the Horn of Africa affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Ethiopia. Their primary language is Baiso. The primary religion practiced by the Baiso is Orthodox Christianity, a branch of Christianity that includes Copts, the Assyrian Church of the East, Eastern Orthodox Churches and Oriental Orthodox Churches.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available