• PEOPLE NAME: DONGOLESE NUBIANS OF EGYPT

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11495

ROP: 102707

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: NAME

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Nubian

Language: Kenzi - (xnz)

Alternate Name(s): Dongolawi Nubian

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Egypt

Also found in: Sudan; United States

Population: 50,000

Global Population: 133,800


PEID: 11495

ROP: 102707

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Dongolese Nubians of Egypt, numbering 50,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Nubian people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 133,800 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Kenzi. The primary religion practiced by the Dongolese Nubians is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available