• PEOPLE NAME: GIDAR OF CHAD


PEID: 11351

ROP: 103359

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Gidar - (gid)

Alternate Name(s): Guidar, Kada, Lam

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Chad

Also found in: Cameroon

Population: 16,000

Global Population: 166,000


PEID: 11351

ROP: 103359

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Gidar of Chad, numbering 16,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 166,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Gidar. The primary religion practiced by the Gidar is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available