• PEOPLE NAME: BAXA OF CHAD


PEID: 11316

ROP: 114531

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Ouaddai-Fur

Language: Karanga - (kth)

Alternate Name(s): Bakha

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Chad

Also found in:

Population: 3,000

Global Population: 3,000


PEID: 11316

ROP: 114531

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Baxa of Chad, numbering 3,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Ouaddai-Fur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Chad. Their primary language is Karanga. The primary religion practiced by the Baxa is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available