• PEOPLE NAME: MUSEY OF CHAD


PEID: 11312

ROP: 100945

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Musey - (mse)

Alternate Name(s): Bananna

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Chad

Also found in: Cameroon

Population: 345,000

Global Population: 398,000


PEID: 11312

ROP: 100945

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Musey of Chad, numbering 345,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 398,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Musey. The primary religion practiced by the Musey is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available