• PEOPLE NAME: WARGLA BERBERS OF ALGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Dan Sloan
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11280

ROP: 113933

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Berber, Saharan

Language: Tagargrent - (oua)

Alternate Name(s): Mzab Berber

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Algeria

Also found in:

Population: 21,500

Global Population: 21,500


PEID: 11280

ROP: 113933

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Wargla Berbers of Algeria, numbering 21,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Berber, Saharan people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Algeria. Their primary language is Tagargrent. The primary religion practiced by the Wargla Berbers is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available