• PEOPLE NAME: BELBALI OF ALGERIA

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Songhai

Language: Tadaksahak - (dsq)

Alternate Name(s): Korandje, Kwarandzyey

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Algeria

Also found in:

Population: 3,500

Global Population: 3,500


PEID: 11254

ROP: 101223

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Belbali of Algeria, numbering 3,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Songhai people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Algeria. Their primary language is Tadaksahak. The primary religion practiced by the Belbali is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available