• PEOPLE NAME: PACOH OF VIETNAM

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Asia Harvest

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11194

ROP: 107730

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Pacoh - (pac)

Alternate Name(s): Ta-Oi

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Vietnam

Also found in: Laos

Population: 20,000

Global Population: 37,000


PEID: 11194

ROP: 107730

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Pacoh of Vietnam, numbering 20,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 37,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Pacoh. The primary religion practiced by the Pacoh is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available