• PEOPLE NAME: VATURANGA OF SOLOMON ISLANDS


PEID: 10817

ROP: 110526

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Solomons

Language: Ghari - (gri)

Alternate Name(s): Ndi

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Solomon Islands

Also found in:

Population: 3,600

Global Population: 3,600


PEID: 10817

ROP: 110526

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Vaturanga of Solomon Islands, numbering 3,600, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Solomons people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Solomon Islands. Their primary language is Ghari. The primary religion practiced by the Vaturanga is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available