• PEOPLE NAME: MARINGE OF SOLOMON ISLANDS


PEID: 10776

ROP: 106342

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Solomons

Language: Cheke Holo - (mrn)

Alternate Name(s): Hograno

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Solomon Islands

Also found in:

Population: 18,000

Global Population: 18,000


PEID: 10776

ROP: 106342

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Maringe of Solomon Islands, numbering 18,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Solomons people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Solomon Islands. Their primary language is Cheke Holo. The primary religion practiced by the Maringe is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available