• PEOPLE NAME: KAHUA OF SOLOMON ISLANDS


PEID: 10761

ROP: 104410

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Solomons

Language: Kahua - (agw)

Alternate Name(s): Narihua

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Solomon Islands

Also found in:

Population: 10,000

Global Population: 10,000


PEID: 10761

ROP: 104410

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Kahua of Solomon Islands, numbering 10,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Solomons people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Solomon Islands. Their primary language is Kahua. The primary religion practiced by the Kahua is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available