• PEOPLE NAME: SISANO OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 10465

ROP: 109337

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Sissano - (sso)

Alternate Name(s): Sinama, Sinano

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 8,900

Global Population: 8,900


PEID: 10465

ROP: 109337

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Sisano of Papua New Guinea, numbering 8,900, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Sissano. The primary religion practiced by the Sisano is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available