• PEOPLE NAME: SINAGEN OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 10455

ROP: 109022

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Sinagen - (siu)

Alternate Name(s): Alu

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 450

Global Population: 450


PEID: 10455

ROP: 109022

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Sinagen of Papua New Guinea, numbering 450, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Sinagen. The primary religion practiced by the Sinagen is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available