• PEOPLE NAME: MEDLPA OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 10203

ROP: 106509

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Melpa - (med)

Alternate Name(s): Melpa, Hagen

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 223,000

Global Population: 223,000


PEID: 10203

ROP: 106509

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Medlpa of Papua New Guinea, numbering 223,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Melpa. The primary religion practiced by the Medlpa is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available