• PEOPLE NAME: MASEGI OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 10190

ROP: 106375

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Mangseng - (mbh)

Alternate Name(s): Masek, Mangseng

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 3,600

Global Population: 3,500


PEID: 10190

ROP: 106375

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Masegi of Papua New Guinea, numbering 3,600, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,500 in 1 countries. Their primary language is Mangseng. The primary religion practiced by the Masegi is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available