• PEOPLE NAME: DURANGO NAHUATL OF MEXICO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 48656

ROP: 103899

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Aztec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Durango Aztec; Meshikan; Mexicanero; Náhuat; Náhuat de Durango

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 3,500

Global Population: 3,500


PEID: 48656

ROP: 103899

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Durango Nahuatl of Mexico, numbering 3,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Aztec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Durango Nahuatl is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available