• PEOPLE NAME: TEMASCALTEPEC NAHUATL OF MEXICO


PEID: 48655

ROP: 109933

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Aztec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Almomoloya Náhuatl; Temascaltepec Aztec

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 3,000

Global Population: 3,000


PEID: 48655

ROP: 109933

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Temascaltepec Nahuatl of Mexico, numbering 3,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Aztec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Temascaltepec Nahuatl is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available