• PEOPLE NAME: WESTERN COASTAL NAHUATL OF MEXICO


PEID: 48654

ROP: 106610

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Aztec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Nahuatl, Michoacán; Mexicano; Michoacan Aztec; Nahual de Michoacán

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 16,000

Global Population: 16,000


PEID: 48654

ROP: 106610

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Western Coastal Nahuatl of Mexico, numbering 16,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Aztec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Western Coastal Nahuatl is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available