• PEOPLE NAME: MATLATZINCA OF MEXICO


PEID: 39249

ROP: 103052

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Zapotec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Matlatzinca, San Francisco; Matlatzinca, Atzingo; Atzinteco; Ocuiltec; Ocuilteco; Tlahuica; Tlahura; Matlatzinca de San Francisco de los Ranchos

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 1,100

Global Population: 1,100


PEID: 39249

ROP: 103052

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Matlatzinca of Mexico, numbering 1,100, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Zapotec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Matlatzinca is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available