• PEOPLE NAME: OCOTLAN ZAPOTEC OF MEXICO
+ Send us your image for Ocotlan Zapotec

Upload Your Image for Ocotlan Zapotec (39228)

*Acceptable formats are jpg, jpeg, png, and gif; landspace orientation is preferred and file size should not exceed 8MB

*
 
*
 

*By uploading your photos, you give us the rights to adapt them to fit the format of our web site

    
+ Send us your feedback regarding Ocotlan Zapotec

Send Your feedback for Ocotlan Zapotec (39228)

*
 
*
 

*Your feedback is valued and will be evaluated and processed in a timely manner.

*
 
    

PEID: 39228

ROP: 110797

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Zapotec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Ocotlán Oeste Zapotec; Zapoteco del Poniente de Ocotlán

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in: United States;

Population: 18,000

Global Population: 19,800


PEID: 39228

ROP: 110797

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 4


Overview: The Ocotlan Zapotec of Mexico, numbering 18,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Zapotec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 19,800 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Ocotlan Zapotec is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available